Acerca de

Privacy Notice for Apprenticeship

Privacy Notice

 

Data Controller Name: Mid Ulster Motorcycles Ltd.

Address: Unit 7 Milltown Business Park, 88 Castledawson Road, Magherafelt, Co. Londonderry BT45 6RZ

Telephone: 07736956504

Email: info@midulstermotorcycles.com

 

 


 

Why are you processing my personal information?

In response to the impact of the COVID-19 crisis the Department for the Economy (DfE) has developed an Apprenticeship Recovery Package for Northern Ireland offering financial support to employers to recruit new and retain existing apprentices. There is also funding available via a grant, The Challenge Fund, which will provide a short to medium term benefit, and assist with mitigation of the impact of Covid-19 on the skills pipeline by expanding apprenticeship provision into new sectors, places, or types of employer.

 

In order to make payments to employers and successful grant applicants who take advantage of this funding, an application form is submitted to the Department by employers providing details of the company and their apprentice/s along with documentary evidence. Those who are applying for the Challenge Fund grants will submit their proposal and an outline of the project’s potential costs and submit claims for funding throughout the project which contain the documentary evidence required to process claims for payment.

 

The information provided will often contain personal information relating to both the employer and their apprentices including:

 

  • Employer: Contact information for a designated employee to deal with queries relating to the application and financial records

  • Apprentice: Employment records including national Insurance number, evidence of paid employment and information on periods of furlough and / or redundancy; information on their off the job training including details of apprenticeship being undertaken, Date of Birth and address.

 

This information will be used exclusively for the purposes of assessing applications, processing financial claims, evaluating project delivery and effectiveness and to assist in the prevention of fraud.

 

The collection of this data is necessary to fulfil the public function of the Department in relation to the Apprenticeship Recovery Incentives and in line with Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

What categories of personal data are you processing?

Employers making claims for all Apprenticeship Recovery Incentives are required to provide personal information to assess eligibility and validate claims including:

Employer addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and bank details to facilitate payment , apprentice’s name employment records including evidence of paid employment and national insurance numbers and training provider documentation containing , apprentice’s Date of Birth, addresses and reference numbers for validation purposes.

Where do you get my personal data from?

  1. From employers making claims for payment under the New Apprenticeship Recruitment Incentive Scheme and the Return, Retain and Result Incentives.

 

  1. From employers applying for grant assistance under the Challenge Fund.

 

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

No. This information is held solely for the Apprenticeships Recovery Incentive eligibility and payments processing and will not be shared with any other public service departments or private organisations.

 

Do you transfer my personal data to other countries?

No there are no circumstances or requirements to send any data held by the Department to any other countries.

 

How long do you keep my personal data?

We will only retain your data for as long as necessary to process in line with legislation and with the Department’s Retention and Disposal Schedule.


 

How do I complain if I am not happy?

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact the Department’s Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer: Bernard McCaughan

Email: DPO@economy-ni.gov.uk

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


 

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Mission

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

Vision

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

  • Facebook - White Circle

© 2021 Mid Ulster Motorcycles Ltd.

Website design Wurly Productions

Customer Consumer Terms and Conditions

Data Protection

Website Usage Terms and Conditions